New to ebooks?
Advantages of Ebooks
- access is 24hr
- access from anywhere
- search within full text
- browse across content
- no heavy books to carry or return
- no library fines

Comments (0)
Ebooks @ La Trobe
Ebook is an abbreviation for Electronic Book.
At LaTrobe Library we provide access to many Ebooks
Advantages of Ebooks
- Available online via the internet 24 hours a day, from any location off campus or on.
- Many allow more that one user at a time
- Some Ebooks can be dowloaded to mobile devices (ipad, smart phones) for offline viewing
- No need to physically come and collect from the Library
Complete list of our Ebook Platforms
- American Society for Microbiology Contains excellent User Guide.
- Books@OVID Eg, American Nursing Association ebooks, Jones & Bartlett ebooks, Doody’s Core Title Bridge Collections.
- Brill Ebooks Biblical and Ancient Near East , Middle East and Islamic studies, Social sciences, Language and Linguistics
- CAB Ebooks “About eBooks/FAQs” provided at website.
Books are indexed and retrievable as chapters. No technological restrictions but usage must conform to licence. Download PDF & print from Adobe Reader. - Cambridge Books Online FAQ & Help provided at website
Archaeology, Australiana, Asian, Business, History, Politics, Psychology, Medicine, Law - CCH EbooksAccounting, Taxation and Auditing.
- EBL Ebook Library EBL (Ebook Library) is a platform for e-books offering titles in a wide range of subjects featuring content from hundreds of publishers.
If you are working on a PC in the library, you should read ebooks online. Downloading may not be possible on Library pcs. - EBSCO Ebooks An ebook platform with 1000s of titles from 100s of publishers.
- ECCO Eighteenth Century Collections Online Every significant English-language and foreign-language title printed in the United Kingdom between the years 1701 and 1800 – 135,000 printed works
- EEBO Early English Books Online “Information Resources” menu page in database provides FAQs and instructions.
- Elsevier To search for Ebooks choose 'Ebooks' and limit to 'full text' only. This cuts out the display of titles we do not have.
Psychology, Health Professions, Medicine, Dentistry. - Emerald Ebooks Business, Management & Economics ebooks 1991-2010, plus Social Sciences ebooks1998-2010.
- English Poetry Full Text Contains more than 183,000 poems.
- Gale Virtual Reference Library Nearly 100 reference works from academic publishers
- ICE Institute of Civil Engineers ICE eBook Collection provides researchers and students with a comprehensive digital library of civil engineering reference materials, manuals and collected conference proceedings.
- IGI Global (InfoSci-Books) Over 50 ebooks in the area of Information Science
- Informit E-Library Australian ebooks
A collection of 12. - InteLEX past masters All Philosophy
Classical Philosophy,Continental Philosophy,British Philosophy,American Philosophy
English Letters, Women Writers, Religious Studies, Social Science and History of Science and Reference
5 concurrent users - ISEAS (institure of Southeast Asian Studies) Ebooks A searchable database of over 200 electronic books published by the Institute of Southeast Asian Studies. Southeast Asia and the Asia-Pacific, focusing on economics, politics, and social issues.
- Lecture Notes in Computer Science NO Direct Link!
Search "Lecture notes in Computer Science" from SEARCH. Ebooks and full-text online. - Martinus Nijhoff Online 2006+ collection related to international law and human rights
- MyiLibrary Large Ebook Platform. Covers many areas.
1 concurrent user only for most MyiLibrary titles. High use titles have higher concurrent user levels.
Adobe settings may affect the opening of this title. Seek assistance at the Library Inquiry Desk if required
Pop-ups may need to be allowed for printing.
Nearly 2500 etitles from various publishers, many health titles - Oxford reference online premium collection plus literature Multi-part database of the online versions of Oxford University Press texts. Each topical division contains the searchable version of the latest edition of published dictionaries and encyclopedias. Additionally, information about Oxford University Press is provided. Online texts will be updated after new editions of the print monographs are published
- Oxford Scholarship online - Public Health and Epidemiology Healthcare
Public Health & Epidemiology - Palgrave Connect La Trobe Library has access to over 8000 palgrave titles.
Humanities, the Social Sciences and Business. - Psychiatry Online (American Psychiatric Publishing) PsychiatryOnline is a website that features DSM-IV-TR® and The American Journal of Psychiatry as the cornerstones of a collection of psychiatric references, including books, journals, and self-assessment tools.
- RSC Royal Society of Chemistry Chemical Sciences
- Science Direct Psychology collection, Health professions, Psychology and Medicine and Dentistry, Clinical Medicine
- SIAM (Society for Applied Mathematics and Computational Science) Mathematics & Computer Science
- SpringerLink
- Wiley InterScience online books Multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities.
New Ebook titles
Read or download an ebook
You can read ebooks online with software that comes standard on most computers and portable devices.
Read more under Downloading / Saving ebooks.
Download and transfer ebooks to iPads and other mobile devices.


Loading...
